A Study of the Maritime Terms in the Roman of Tristan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yoshio  神戸大学, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (00209735)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仏文学 / 中世 / 海事 / フランス文学 / ヨーロッパ中世 / トリスタン物語 / 海事事情 / 中世ヨーロッパ
Research Abstract
The first literary works that used the fatal relation of the sea and the man as a motif were variations of the "The Roman of Tristan" story created between the 12^<th> and the 13^<th> century. The current research investigated expressions related to maritime-affairs in all of the mentioned pieces with special attention to terms related to vessels and voyage. The research managed to show that these expressions play an important role in expressing the inner reality of the main character. Additionally, a comparative analysis was carried out by contrasting these expressions with ones from works of the similar like but of different historical times and geographical places. The comparison clearly demonstrates the process of change in the beliefs of medieval men about the sea, and their realization in literary works