Reseach of "Happy death" and "The First Human" of Camus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MINO Hiroshi  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (90117979)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords仏文学 / フランス文学 / アルジェリア / アルベール・カミュ
Research Abstract
The main object of this study was "Happy Death" and "The First Human" of Camus, and at the same time I tried to consider the whole of the creative activity of the writer. As a result, I published a series of paper for three years, whose title is “Camus, Noon in the foreign country”, finished a draft of the book "Reading Camus” that will be published in November 2013, and wrote several papers in French and Japanese about “Happy Death”, “Wedding”, “Stranger”, “Summer”, “Reflection on Guillotine” and “The First Human”.