The masculinities in 19^<th> Century French Novels
Project/Area Number |
21520330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAOKA Naoko 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30403314)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 仏文学 / 文学一般 / ジェンダー / 男性学 |
Research Abstract |
During the formation of the modern nation, each country has established the ideal image of his people. To highlight the case of 19^<th> century's French "men", we have focused on the transformation of "masculinities" and tried to examine the typical features of the male characters(including "anti-hero","young man suffering from the moral malady known as le mal du siecle "or" young man having very close relationship with his mother"), by treating the novels of French writers such as Chateaubriand, Constant, Musset, Balzac, Stendhal, Maupassant, Sand, Colette etc.