Analysis of the edition strategy with author in Trepperel Family publisher-bookseller in Paris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRATE Tomohiko  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10314709)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仏文学 / 西洋史
Research Abstract
We determined 173 editions of Trepperel family, publisher-bookseller in Paris and, of these 173, we analyzed 48 dated editions at paratext. We recognized an evolution of paratext style : slow change from the priority of publisher-bookseller image into preference to evocation of the work content. And considering the change of literal style in cover page, we can regard this paratext as one of contributions to oral book-selling in those days.