Study on the hermetic tradition in the German literature of the 18^<th> and 19^<th> Century
Project/Area Number |
21520333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ヘルメス的伝統(ヘルメス主義) / ドイツ近代 / シラー / ゲーテ / カント / ヘルメス的伝統 / 近代的宇宙観 / レッシング / ハイネ / 崇高論 / 宇宙論 / アタナシウス・キルヒャー / ヨーロッパ近代 / イシス / 新プラトン主義 / ホフマン / フロイト |
Research Abstract |
This research gives the recognition that the core thought of the hermetic tradition is considering the whole world, the nature or the space to be an endlessly various expression of the one God. On the other hand the revolution in the cosmology in the late renaissance period gave this tradition a possibility for the new development. Though this development does not called by the name of the hermetic tradition, but it remains to hold the core thought. Kant before the criticism, Lessing, Goethe, Schiller and so on want to understand the man within the nature totally and contribute to reform this tradition.