National integration of Switzerland in the twentieth century and community of intellectuals-Based on archival research of unpublished materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYANAGI Kazunori  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (70332856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasuko  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70262483)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords出来事 / 物語 / ナショナリズム / スイス / マックス・フリッシュ / 国民国家 / 記憶 / 表象 / フロイト
Research Abstract
From the 1930s to the 1940s Switzerland was situated in the blockage, surrounded by the parties of the Second World War. During this period, intellectuals of the Swiss were mobilized to the movement of" spiritual defense exercise". However, through subtle resistance against this movement, they explored the possibility of representation to break through the blockage situation