The "Japanese House" as a topos in the discourse of Western architects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WALTER Ruprechter  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (50254123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒子 康弘  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (50305398)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアドルフ・ロース / ブルーノ・タウト / ベルナルド・ルドフスキー / 堀口捨己 / 文化学 / 日本;オーストリア / 分離派建築会 / ウィーン分離派 / 建築民族学 / 日本:オーストリア / 堀口捨巳
Research Abstract
With the support of the JSPS, a project on Japanese-Western cultural exchanges with the focus on the "Japanese house" could be carried out. There are two points to be considered, first the "modernity" of the traditional Japanese house and also the question, of how it could become a topos in the discourse of Western architects.