Self-reference in early modern French literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tomohiro  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50145645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO Yasuaki  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70168897)
小川 定義  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (40268967)
FUJIWARA Mami  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10244401)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフランス文学 / フランス語 / 自己言及性 / 近世 / 仏文学 / 仏語 / 仏語統辞論
Research Abstract
The self-reference is a concept which nowadays gets into limelight in many branches of knowledge. But it is not so common to apply this notion to the studies of literature itself. In our research program, we have enforced to demonstrate its rich potentiality for literary text studies by analyzing some cases of early modern French literature, i.e. Montaigne, Pascal and the underground literature in 18th Century France.