Studies on Bernad-Marie Koltes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Takayuki  学習院大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (90052521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARE Thierry  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60188654)
ONO Manako  学習院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00316928)
VEDRENNE Veronique  大阪大学, 外国語学部, 特任准教授 (00533621)
BRANCOURT Vincent  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 訪問准教授 (30424211)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフランス演劇 / 仏文学
Research Abstract
The major result of our activity has been to unite into one coordinated projects fields like "textual research" and "dramatic practice", which usually tend to be considered separately. A younger generation of Japanese people interested in theater(as directors, actors or for academic reasons) has been confronted to Koltes' dramas through workshops run by french stage directors, thus experimenting how stimulating could be the conjunction of intellectual research and theatrical production. The activities of our research group contributed to diffuse and express Bernard-Marie Koltes studies in Japan. What had to be done in order to enlarge the basis of such studies(translation, workshop organization, etc.) has now been cleared, which could be mentionned as one more positive result of our work.