Historical Researches on the Habitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KODA Yoshiki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (20286917)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハビトゥス / 習慣 / 再生 / 西欧哲学史 / マイスター・エックハルト / 宗教文学 / 和辻哲郎 / 習慣論 / 中世神秘思想 / 思想史
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at making it clear how one of the most important conceptions of the contemporary thoughts "habitus" was conceived in the history of the western philosophy and culture. For this purpose it deals with several thinkers like Aristotle, Plutarch, Augustine, Thomas of Aquinas, Meister Eckhart, Gottfried of Strasbourg, Hartmann of Aue, Thomasin of Zirclaria, Hans Sachs, Immanuel Kant, Rousseau, Maine de Biran, Destutt de Tracy, Xavier Bichat, Ravaisson, Bergson, N. Elias, Bourdieu, Tetsuro Watsuji.