The Formation of Collective Memory in the contem porary Germany and the Function of Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HATSUMI Motoi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90198771)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords現代ドイツ / 記憶文化 / 集合的記憶 / 戦後文化 / ヴァルター・ベンヤミン / 歴史の概念について / モーリス・アルヴァクス / 死者の記憶 / 戦後思想 / 警告碑 / 戦後ドイツ / 「ショアー」の記憶 / 歴史記述 / ホルヘ・センプルン / 欠如した家 / 躓きの石 / ドイツ文学 / ドイツ現代文学 / ドイツ戦後文学 / 記憶の規範性
Research Abstract
This research aims at considering the "memory culture" in contemporary Germany, which came to appear notably after the middle of the 1980s, from a larger range. In the first place within this research period, consideration which will be the requisite in discussing "memory" was performed, and points of argument, such as an individual's memory, collective memory and "memory of the dead", were arranged. To the second, the thought and the cultural situation in the 1920's-30's years were realized to be the "postwar period" of World War I, and a clue discussed in parallel to the "postwar period" of World War II was explored. Moreover, the data which will be the requisite for research were collected systematically.