Studies on Modern Irish Language and Culture Based on Oral and Written Materials in Irish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NASHIMOTO Kuninao  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30340748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroko  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90336917)
HARUKI Takako  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80228668)
HISHIKAWA Eiichi  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (80165109)
TANIGAWA Fuyuji  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50163621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Hiroko  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90336917)
HARUKI Takako  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80228668)
HISHIKAWA Eiichi  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (80165109)
OKAMURA Makiko  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (80123488)
TANIGAWA Fuyuji  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50163621)
ARAKI Takako  天理大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (20412124)
Research Collaborator HIKIDA Takayasu  京都女子大学, 講師
NAKAMURA Chie  天理大学, 講師
FUKUMOTO Hiro  木津中学校, 教員
MASUDA Hiroka  奈良県, 職員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアイルランド語 / アイルランド文学の伝統 / アイルランド語無伴奏歌唱 / ブライアン・メリマン / 18世紀アイルランド / アイデンティティ / アイルランド語現代詩 / アイルランド文学 / アイルランド語詩 / アイルランド現代詩 / アイルランド語詩歌 / 妖精譚 / アイルランド語の童話 / 真夜中の法廷 / アイルランド語文法 / ケルト / 歌謡の政治性 / アイルランドの民間伝承 / 秘密結社 / 土地問題 / 韻律論 / 文法 / アシュリング / ヌーラ・ニゴーノル
Research Abstract
One of the most influential poems written in the 18th century Ireland, Cuirt an Mhean Oiche(Brian Merriman, 1749-1805) was analyzed and translated into Japanese from the text based on the MS(Cambridge Library Add. 6562) which is believed to be handwritten by Merriman himself. The analysis has been done from a range of perspectives in the different disciplines including linguistics, prosody, literary tradition, history, and society. The publication of this translation with its analyses is currently in preparation. With regard to the individual research themes in the fields of the modern Irish language and culture, many of them have been publicized in the forms of books, papers, and conference presentations.