Jansenism and Port-Royal: Polemics and Spirituality (1640-1662)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Yuka  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30350226)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポール・ロワヤル / アルノー / サン・シラン / 『頻繁な聖体拝領』 / パスカル / 『プロヴァンシアル』 / ジャンセニスム / 聖体拝領 / ジャンセニウス / 良心例学 / フランス17世紀 / 霊性神学 / フランス17世紀
Research Abstract
Contrary to the so-called Jansenism controversies which would focus on the defense of the theory of grace affirmed in the Augustinus of Jansenius, the first movement of Port-Royal directed by Saint-Cyran until his death in 1643 developed a series of themes that together form quite an organic unity. The works of the young Antoine Arnauld concerned morality and penitence (De la Frequente Communion); faith and grace (De la necessite de la foi en Jesus-Christ pour etre sauve); charity (anti-Sirmond polemics and a related book which would remain unpublished); and also, implicitly, the important topic of attritionism and contritionism. The first Port-Royal and Jansenism would later achieve a synthesis in Pascal, for example in the remarks of the Fifth Provinciale on the necessary relation between laxity and Molinist grace.