Psychoanalysis and Autobiography. A Comparative Study of Sigmund Freud and Lou Andreas-Salome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HIROSAWA Eriko  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (20277718)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords独文学 / 文学一般 / 精神分析 / 自伝 / フロイト / ルー・アンドレアス=ザロメ / アイデンティティ / 記憶
Research Abstract
This study examined a complementary or oppositional relationship between psy-choanalysis and autobiography/biography as literary genre by comparing the works of Sigmund Freud(1856-1939) and Lou Andreas-Salome(1861-1937), a writer and his coworker, in the Psychoanalytic Movement. In addition, taking account of Freudian theories of memory, the study investigated whether psychoanalysis enabled both writers to transform a "narrative of life." Freud was skeptical about the nature of an autobiography, which is traditionally associated with a linearly evolving life story of an outstanding individual. He was less interested in writing his own autobiography, sug-gesting that the psychological studies of infantile memories included in autobiograph-ical works are much more important. In contrast, Andreas-Salome used various genres in autobiographical writing, such as psychoanalytic theoretical essays, novels, and autobiographies. She gave her own childhood memories a multilayered representation and transfigured them into a universal memory that should be shared by all.