Diskursanalysis of sciencerepresentation in the 20^<th> century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HARA Katsumi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40156477)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表象文化論 / 科学表象 / ポピュラーサイエンス / 科学ジャーナリズム / 通俗科学雑誌 / 身体表象 / 機械と身体 / 境界侵犯 / ポピュラー系科学雑誌 / 情報処理機械 / サラリーマンの身体性 / サイボーグ的身体表象 / 部品化 / 高周波電流
Research Abstract
It is adequate to define the 20^<th> century as "the age of sciencemythos" rather than as the age of science. The purpose of this project is to reveal the diskursstructure of the sciencerepresentations widely accepted by social communities. About the relationship between bodyimages and technology ; with my publications "Beauty and the machine","Almost cyborg" and "Complementaryproject of the body", about the relationship between office automation equipments and the minds of men ; with" The birth of businessmen"; about the relationship between white home appliances and modern life ; with "The Myth of white home appliances", every type of diskurs about science and technology was at all points revealed as mythos.