The Process of Transformation and Translation "in" and "in between" Texts, Media, and Cultures-via Example from German-speaking Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (80267442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜崎 桂子  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (00336819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 福岡 麻子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 研究員 (40566999)
RUPRECHTER Walter  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (50254123)
山口 庸子  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (00273201)
Research Collaborator 馬場 浩平  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 兼任講師
羽根 礼華  ケルン大学, 哲学部・ドイツ語ドイツ文学科, 博士
古矢 晋一  慶應大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
クリスティーネ イヴァノヴィッチ  ウィーン大学, 文学部, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords独文学 / 書誌学・文献学 / 文化接触 / 翻訳学 / メディア論 / 歴史学 / 美術史学 / ヨーロッパ語系文学 / 文学
Research Abstract
As part of a critical analysis on the cultural transformation theory in the field of translation, the study focused on the phenomenon of "simultaneity"(/Simultaneitaet/), which has escaped the hierarchical classification between the original and copy. Taking results from interdisciplinary cultural research projects and the variety of perspectives derived from them into account, the study concluded that among media, closely analyzing the interaction between visual expressions, such as in pictures and movies, and literary works appeared to be effective. Furthermore, in terms of language and culture, it became clear through diachronic and synchronic analysis, especially on the cultural exchange history between Japan and Germany, that the "simultaneity" was the key concept in order to understand "translation".