Field of literary production, the changes of media technology and theories of perception in Russia from the second half of the 19th century to the first half of the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HAJIME Kaizawa  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30247267)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文学生産の場 / メディア / テクノロジー / 知覚 / 文学理論 / ロシア文学 / 文学生産 / 知覚理論 / 文芸理論 / 言語理論 / ロシア東欧文学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore and characterize the big changes which had occurred in the field of literary production in Russia from the second half of the 19th century to the first half of the 20th century, especially from the viewpoint of its close relationship with the appearance of new types of media and technology in the field of culture, and also with the remarkable progress in the psychological and philosophical theories of perception.
As a result of the study we found out that the appearance of the new waves of literary theories at the beginning of the 20th century such as Russian Formalism was very closely tied with the popularization of cinematograph, and it also was strongly stimulated by the psychological and philosophical theories of perception, especially by Bundt, Bergson, Husserl, Sesemann, Shpet et al.