Project/Area Number |
21520355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Hiroko 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30278600)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 大衆芸術 / ドイツ文化 / ハインリッヒ・ツィレ / ビルダーボーゲン / 一枚絵 / ドイツ文学 / 独文学 / 芸術諸学 |
Research Abstract |
On the masses and the arts in Berlin, the characters of the popular art activities were researched especially in the cases of Heinrich Zille and the "Bilderbogen". What Zille continued to draw as his themes of the caricature all his life were the lowest-class people, called "the fifth class" by him. About the Bilderbogen, the changing process was considered mainly on the publications of Gustav Kuhn Company. It is very important for the studies of the popular arts that this Bilderbogen was one of the forerunners of the "Manga"(Comics) culture which developed in the 20th century.