"Transmigrance" in the literature of French language around Quebec---comparative studies about the acceptance of immigrant authors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Keiko  阪南大学, 流通学部, 教授 (60278752)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケベック文学 / 仏語圏文学 / 移民作家 / トランスミグランス / 移動文学 / 統合政策 / アラブ系二世文学 / 移民問題 / 移民文学 / フランス文学 / アズズ・ベガッグ / ケベック / フランス / アラブ系二世 / ライシテ / インターカルチュラリズム / 仏語圏 / フランス語憲章 / 多文化共生 / 移民統合政策 / 比較研究
Research Abstract
This study concerns a comparative analysis of the acceptance of immigrant authors and their penetration into the literatures of the French language. This is known as "Transmigrance". In Quebec, Canada, acceptance of immigrant writers has advanced, symbolized by the prosperity of migrant literature, known as "l'ecriture migrante". However, in France, because of the lasting effects of colonialism, or in the background of complex immigrant problems, the acceptance of immigrant writers is still developing. Nonetheless, the recent publication of the first dictionary about migrant writers in France in 2012 shows some progress in this area. It turns out that "l'ecriture migrant" is spreading in Europe and making its way into society. This success, influenced in the literature, can be seen as a part of the concept of globalization.