Logic, dialectic and rhetoric in Descartes' works and their humanistic origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2010-2011)
Eichi University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroki  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50351721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Shin-ichiro  東海大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (10366065)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデカルト / 論証 / 光学 / 合理主義 / 屈折光学 / 比較 / ラムス主義 / モラン / 定義
Research Abstract
Focusing on the three traditional fields of logic, dialectic and rhetoric, we analyzed argument and persuasion in the works of Descartes. The three researchers clarified the demonstrative structure of La Dioptrique, the influence of Jesuit education on Descartes'style and the relation of Descartes to the discussion on the certainty of mathematics in the 16th century.