Relationship between the Literature of Gerard de Nerval and VisualArt Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MASE Reiko  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (30219357)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネルヴァル / 視覚芸術 / アリオスト / タッソ / ロジエ / ナントゥイユ / キルヒャー / ポリフィルの夢 / ノディエ / デューラー / シテール島 / ヴァトー
Research Abstract
This study examines statements on visual art in all the works of the nineteenth-century French author Gerard de Nerval as well as his literary references to illustrations in the works of other authors. This study concludes that the body of literature created by Gerard de Nerval was influenced by works of visual art and illustrations in the literature of other authors.