A Comparative Study on the Exoticism in Modern and Contemporary Representations of the Other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Noriko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20293764)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較文学 / 他者表象 / エクゾティシズム / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティー / 文学一般 / ダンテ / ダンヌンツィオ / エレン・ケイ / 太宰治 / ロココ
Research Abstract
The representative researcher conducted the research focusing on the following two themes: "The Modernization of Non-Western Areas" and "Gender and Sexuality of the Exotic Other." The results of this research were published in various journals and academic books. Among them, "Angst-Ridden Youths and Girl Students in Modern Japan: Literary Reinterpretation of the West"(Tokyo: Shinyosha, 2012)is a work which pursues the fabrication of the New Youth in Modern Japanese Literature through the literary reinterpretation of the West, and won the 12th Shimada Kinji Memorial Award for Arts and Sciences and the 18th Japan Comparative Literature Association Prize.