Study on East Asian diaspora's postwar literature in the Pacific Rim from the relational-historical perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
LEE Hyoduk  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90292721)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較文学 / 移民 / 植民地主義 / ポストコロニアル / 人種主義 / ディアスポラ / 沖縄文学 / 移民文学 / 東アジア / 在日朝鮮人 / 在日朝鮮人文学 / 思想史 / 宗教史 / 移民史 / マイノリティ / アジア系アメリカ文学 / 日系 / 人種政治 / 環太平洋史
Research Abstract
The Postwar literature of East Asian-Japanese, Korean,Okinawan-has been marginalized and individuated by mainstream literay study in Japan.In this study, I consider and crarify that these writings reflect universality of common'disrooted' experiences of the diasporas in the Pacific Rim under colonial rule and racismof US and Japan from the retational-historical perspective.