A Comparative Study of Kakuzo Okakura and His Moving the Nihon-Bijutsuin to Izura
Project/Area Number |
21520364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Emiko お茶の水女子大学, お茶大アカデミック・プロダクション, 特任リサーチフェロー (20531734)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 岡倉覚三 / 岡倉天心 / 日本美術院 / 五浦 / ボストン美術館 / 比較文化 / 美術史 / 芸術思想 / 日本美術史 / ヴィヴェーカーナンダ / 日本近代史 / 芸術思想史 / 比較文学比較文化 / 日米文化交流 / 思想史 |
Research Abstract |
This study shows Kakuzo Okakura(Tenshin Okakura, 1863-1913) and his work and idea of moving the Nihon-Bijutsuin(Japan Art Institute) to Izura(a coast in Kitaibaraki city, Ibaraki prefecture) from Tokyo in 1906. Based on various archival data from Japan and overseas, the findings suggest how he constructed a human network in Ibaraki, as well as how people lived there at that time accepted the Nihon Bijutsuin. This is a comparative analysis of his work of Izura and Boston, of which result shows a clear correlation with his activities in managing organizations at these separate locations across the ocean. We found that the significance of Izura and Okakura's image have been changed in successive period. These results are being prepared to be published as a series of Izura Historical Library.