The Architecture of Gender Politics and Sexuality in the Modern Taiwanese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIROUZU Noriko  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (10196628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Sadako  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10168114)
YAMAGUCHI Mamoru  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70210375)
SHIMOMURA Sakujirou  天理大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20148670)
YOMOTA Chie (TARUMI Chie)  横浜国立大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (70251775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIKI Naotake  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (10190612)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords台湾文学 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 異文化衝突 / 文化の越境 / 文化の翻訳
Research Abstract
The scholars from Japan and Taiwan both chose the same authors for the research object then exchanged the ideas through the departmental conference, workshop, serial lecture and symposium. By conducting these, we could discuss thoroughly "the crossing the border of culture" and the problems of "the translation of culture" through its process. Moreover, we could capture the layers of the problems about the architecture of gender politics and sexuality in the Taiwanese society and deepen the research of the individual authors.