Astudy on tales of transformation from human beings to animals or plants In China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Mitsuhiro  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40126842)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国文学 / 変身譚 / 板橋三娘子 / 「板橋三娘子」
Research Abstract
(1) Researched on all tales of transformation before Han(漢) Dynasty, I wrote a thesis "A study of tales of transformation before Han Dynasty".(2) About after Han Dynasty, I mainly researched on tales of transformation from man to donkey or horse, and tales of from man to tiger. And collected studies, published "A study of<Ban qiao san niang zi(板橋三娘子)> a story of transformation from man to donkey in the Tang(唐) Dynasty".(3) A story of "Li-shi(李石、李相公)", which is printed in "Tai ping guang ji(太平広記)" vol.460, has a original story in India. I found this fact, wrote a thesis "Eyelash and mirror".