The Shuihu Zhuan, especially on the simpler-text versions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UJIOKA Masasi  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60303484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kanako  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80293489)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国文学 / 八巻本 / 百二十四回本 / 征四寇 / 石印本 / 百十五回本 / 三大寇本 / 十巻本 / 三十巻本 / 不分巻系繁本 / 英雄譜本 / 漢宋奇書
Research Abstract
The editions of the Shuihu Zhuan are generally divided into two groups, the fuller-text versions and the simpler-text versions, and many scholars set the former above the latter. As a result some important editions of the S. Z. such as the 124-chapter versions, the 8-volume versions, the 10-volume version and the 30-volume versions have been undervalued. We mainly researched these simpler-text versions of the S. Z. and reaped a rich harvest. It is noteworthy that the simpler-text versions went through many printings in the Qing dynasty when the 70-chap. versions edited by Jin Shengtan were very popular. This fact suggests the polarization of the readership in those days.