On the Continuity of Chinese Literature in the formative of Modern Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kuniyasu  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70142346)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国文学 / 明治時代 / 比較論 / 子規文庫 / 明治の漢文 / 連続性 / 子規 / 明治漢文教本 / 近代人にとっての漢文教養 / 文章軌範 / 江戸・明治漢文 / 明清の古文 / 頼山陽 / 齋藤拙堂 / 正岡子規 / 簡野道明
Research Abstract
Through the investigation of the Shiki Collection and the Anthology of Chinese Poetry edited by this researcher, it was clearly found that Shiki was deeply involved with Chinese poetry and prose throughout his life, and with a broad understanding of Chinese poetry he produced his own Chinese poems and modern haiku. Also, the results of the examination of the Chinese Classics Reader for Secondary Education show that it was compiled under the basic principle of being an introduction to prose of the Ming and Qing dynasty. This started with Saito Setsudo and continued to Mishima Chushu and Kanno Domei, as a line of thought from the late Edo period to the Meiji era. It was proven that even when the Meiji era began there was an outstanding aim to contribute to the development of excellent individuals through the practice of modern national education including Chinese prose selected by highly literate scholars.
Looking at all of the above, the Meiji society was not entirely absorbed in the importing of abstract modern western literature, but with the rich base of Chinese literature scholarship tradition, the close relationship between rich eastern humanity and the perception of the harmony of nature was included while clearly continuing the three thousand year heritage of this linguistic culture. Furthermore, this greatly contributed to the development of the broad ethics and insight necessary for international activity, and the sophisticated blend of eastern and western culture in the arts. Considering this, the eminent importance of this as a valuable source of diverse culture is also discussed.