A Study on Classical Ballet History in China : as the Origin of Revolutionary Ballet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yukiyo  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (00303587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国文学 / 舞踊史 / バレエ / 身体 / メディア
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the influence of classical ballet and modern dance in China during the Sino-Japanese War. By researching important performance reported in the newspapers at that time and reading reviews of these performances, we find many differences between dance in Japanese-occupied areas and that in communist-controlled areas. Therefore, the differences between their aims need to be studied separately according to each supporters' organizations. Moreover, dancers in the 1940s in China on many occasions cooperated with filmmakers, actors, musicians, and cartoonist in either demonstrating against or supporting Japan. These performers often had clear political assertions. Therefore, it can be said that dance in the 1940s in China is the origin of the so-called revolutionary ballet.