The Study of Japanese Occupation in the History of Burmese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIDA Midori  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 教授 (80116144)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東南アジア文学 / ビルマ文学史 / 日本占領期 / 国際情報交換 / ビルマ:タイ
Research Abstract
It is said that the period of Japanese Occupation was' the dark period' in the history of Burmese literature, for there were not any excellent work. First, this study made clear the role of fiction such as novels, short stories and dramas taken a side of propaganda, entertainment, satire, and enlightenment. Second, it made clear the role of" Writer", the periodical magazine for Burmese Writers' Association taken a side of the external feature, the construction, and contents. Third, it drew up the roaster of Burmese writers who wrote books of articles in" Writer" involving those who took part in the Writers' Association and cultural activities in public organizations or those who operated publishing and printing business and so on. Furthermore it considered the influence of the inheritance of that period on the contemporary Burmese literature such as the censorship. It made clear the significance of the period of Japanese Occupation that left almost blank in the history of Burmese literature.