Self-portraits of Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YUSA Toru  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (60240157)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近代文化史 / 近代中国 / 自己と他者 / 表象 / 自画像 / 眠れる獅子 / 東亜病夫 / 少年中国 / 三等国 / 自己 / 他者
Research Abstract
A "Sleeping Lion" is one of the famous images used to Modern China. In fact, it was not given by the others. It was the image that they themselves selected them-so to speak "Self-portrait". This study adds consideration from a viewpoint of cultural history research about the formations and functions of the "Self-portraits" of Modern China, such as "Sleeping Lion" and "Eastern sick man","Boy China","Third grade country".