Collection of the Chinese poetry describing Tokyo in Meiji period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tuneo  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20185507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国古典詩 / 明治 / 東京 / 郁曼陀 / 東京雑事詩 / 漢詩
Research Abstract
This study was studied poetry Chinese who visited Japan drew the Tokyo in Meiji period. Research results as concrete, some "Yu Mantuo(郁曼陀) "Dongjing Zashi Shi(東京雑事詩)" is. He painted Tokyo through the eyes of ordinary people of the Meiji era. It depicted in favor of the female figure in particular. He mimics the Japanese poetry that was popular during the Edo and Meiji. He tried that while being Chinese, to make Japan Chinese poetry.