Spoken Drama and Film in Shanghai during the War Times:An Oral and Visual History, 1937-1949
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHAO Yingjian  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (30375315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords戦争 / 上海 / 話劇 / 映画 / 香港 / 政策 / 宣伝 / 小市民
Research Abstract
In reconstructing Shanghai’s cultural scenes during the war times this project uses a great deal of oral and visual materials, including interviews with the contemporaneous cultural practitioners and audiences as well as videos of historical recording. It represents the first study on Spoken Drama during the period of the Civil War, breaking down boundaries between “spoken drama” and “film” as well as the conventional periodical separation of the Civil War from the Sino-Japanese War. Focusing on the so far neglected genre of comedy and force shows, and sorting out their origins,this study uses some of the key products and their producers to unravel their complex relations with the Japanese, the Nationalist Government, the Communist Party, and the audiences. By doing so this study effectively challenges the clear-cut boundaries between the “loyalists” and the “collaborators” in its effort to bring back the complicity and richness of this history.