A discourse on AIDS in Africa ; A holistic approach from history and medicine, journals and stories
Project/Area Number |
21520379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | アフリカ文学 / エイズ / アフリカ / 包括的アプローチ / 南アフリカ / アフリカの歴史 / エイズの小説 / ケニア / New African |
Research Abstract |
I've got three fruitful results. I have once again noticed that (1) AIDS, one of the STDs, has brought complicated crises in Africa, (2) in order to cope with immunodeficiency we should have broader views of the disease, (3) negative images of AIDS in Africa are mistakenly prevalent in the advanced countries through dominance of mass media by some rich states and big U. S. and European pharmaceutical companies. I've put them in print.