Fundamental study of the literature and arts columns in the newspapers of "Manchukuo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Akio  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10341942)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国文学 / 中国東北 / 中国現代文学 / 新聞文芸欄 / 植民地文学 / 満洲国 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / 「満洲国」 / 国際研究者交流(中国:韓国:台湾)
Research Abstract
This research aims to grasp the overall situation of, and elucidate the fundamental fact about, the literature and the arts columns of the main Chinese newspapers published in "Manchukuo". As an elementary result, the whereabouts of such newspaper data in Japan and China were traced, and the situation of the literature and the arts columns was generally grasped. Moreover, bibliographical notes and a list of the titles from such columns of some newspapers are creating continuously. This research considers and clarifies the partial role and meaning achieved by these newspaper columns for the literature of "Manchukuo".