A Study of BAI-LANG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2011)
Taisho University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Yoshiko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90307132)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国近現代文学 / 東北作家 / 女性作家 / 抗日文学 / 東北流亡作家 / 満洲国 / 抗日活動 / 中国共産党地下活動 / 中国共産党満洲省委 / ジェンダー / 中国文学 / 文学論 / 東洋史
Research Abstract
Study on the activities of Northeast-China based woman novelist Bai-Lang is made through her works and related materials ; her activities have rarely been studied in advance. Newly published articles and works in China and microfilms of various records of her days help to reveal her early and medium-term activities. Research will be continued since materials, especially criticism during the period of Cultural Revolution and Anti-Rightist Struggle, lack after the establishment of the Republic of China.