Project/Area Number |
21520384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAHORI Yuzo 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40208046)
IIZUKA Yutori 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60151239)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 中国現代文学 / 中文文学 / 台湾文学 / アジア / 横浜 / 越境 / 東アジア / 近代 / 中国 / 文学 / 受容 / モダニティ |
Research Abstract |
This is a multisided and multilayered project which explores how Chinese modern literature in the 20th century has been accepted in each region of Asia, and how the result has crossed the border between each region and eventually transformed itself in the local region. In order to research the acceptance and exchange history using this viewpoint to survey modern literature from the May-Fourth Movement to the new era after the Cultural Revolution as well as modern literature in Taiwan, Hong Kong, South Asia and so forth, "The 8th international conference on modern Chinese literature in East Asia" to which scholars on Chinese literature from different regions were invited, took place in 2010 at Keio University. The papers were published in 2011 as "Crossing borders in modern literature in East Asia : wandering, exile, and study abroad" which reflects each study and discussion. Another result of this project is to clarify the prospects of generating the new framework as "literature in Chinese" after the Chinese language itself has crossed the border between each region.