A study of the acculturation of Japanese poetry in Argentina and its influence on Argentine society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
IJIRI Kayoko  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (70232353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Eiichi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 教授 (80073344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Natsuya  北海道文教大学, 外国語学部, 準教授 (60316320)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較文学 / 日本の詩歌 / アルゼンチン・ハイク / 季語 / 韻律 / スペイン詩法 / 自然観の変化 / エコロジー / 価値観の変化 / 共同体的創作法 / 即興的パフォーマンス / 環境史における変動 / 自然観の変容 / 歳時記 / スペイン語ハイクの韻律 / スペイン語韻律法 / 日本語俳句の韻律 / 朗読資料 / 継続時間データベース / 複合的韻律 / 国際情報交換 / スペイン語ハイク / 俳諧 / スペイン:アルゼンチン / 国際研究者交流 / 前衛俳句 / アルゼンチン詩 / 詩形 / 詩学 / アルゼンチン / 移民
Research Abstract
After examining the process of the acculturation of Japanese poetry in Argentina, and the consequent production of Spanish-language haiku, the author discusses how Japanese immigrants'literary and artistic efforts have shaped Argentine society, spawning a new poetic genre dubbed Argentine Haiku. By analyzing written documents and audio data, the researcher describes the hybrid nature of Spanish-language haiku, focusing on specific seasonal words, topics, and metrics. Finally, the author calls attention to humanitarian and natural themes typically explored in traditional Japanese poetry, and their influence on Argentine society's perception of literature and the environment.