A Comparative Postcolonial Cultural Study of the Pacific Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Naoto  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60411138)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太平洋 / 南洋 / ポストコロニアル / 太平洋世界 / オセアニア / 南洋群島 / パラオ / 異人種間恋愛譚 / 中島敦 / バイ / リー・ブー / ストーリーボード / 比較文学 / 比較文化 / 南島 / ミクロネシア / 比較文学・文化 / 観光文化
Research Abstract
Applying postcolonial literary and cultural theories, which have been developing in the UK and its ex-colonies such as the US, Australia, and India, this research focuses on representations of the Pacific or the South Seas in Japanese and English language literatures and cultures. Its comparative analyses of such cultural representations produced by Japanese, Pacific Island, and Western artists and writers reconsider and show Japanese colonial history and contemporary Japanese culture from the Pacific Islands' viewpoints, and articulate cultural influences by the islands over Japan.