A General Study of Linguistic and Cultural Intercourse of 1860's Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
KAMIGAITO Kenichi  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (50120332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGA Shigemi  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40203195)
TUKAHARA Togo  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80266353)
LIU Jianhui  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 准教授 (00321620)
KAWAJIRI Fumihiko  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20299001)
Research Collaborator FENG Feng  武漢大学, 伝統文化研究所, 教授
SUN Jianjun  北京大学, 日本語学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文久年間 / 文化交流 / 概念史 / 翻訳語彙 / 勝海舟 / 海軍 / 国際法 / 蕃書調所 / ポサドニック号事件 / 西周 / 洋務運動 / 千歳丸上海行 / 海軍操練所 / 化学用語翻訳 / 宣教師翻訳事業 / 蕃書調書 / 千歳丸 / 富士登山 / 日本美術品の輸出 / 英和辞典、英華辞典 / 日本美術品の輪出
Research Abstract
Among the reasons for the cultural transformation in the early 1860's in Japan, the'Posadonic Incident', which occurred in 1861, was the most important. The big conceptual historical change in the early 1860's is caused mainly by Japan's necessity to build a modern navy, and the study of Western natural science, military science, international law, and Western languages were stimulated by Japan's strong intention to build a powerful navy of its own. They were regarded, so to speak, as the peripheral science of naval science.
As the specific outcome of our study, I only indicate this : Katsu Kaishu worked in secret in the diplomatic negotiation of Posadonic incident, and this gave him a great opportunity to train himself to become the most important diplomatic specialist in the last days of Tokugawa Shogunate.