A Comparative Syntactic Study of Ellipsis Subjects and Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Daiko  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (00272021)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統語論 / 空主語 / 空目的語 / 比較統語論 / 省略 / 言語学
Research Abstract
This study examined several languages that allow null subjects and objects, such as Turkish, Chinese, Basque, and so on, with the aim of determining whether they permit those null elements to arise through ellipsis. It has been discovered that while some languages are like Japanese in allowing both subjects and objects to be elided, others do not permit either to be elided or only allow objects to be elided. It is argued in this study that the observed cross-linguistic variation is related to the presence or absence of the agreement phenomenon in the languages in question.