A Theoretical and Empirical Investigation of Nominal Structures in Japanese, Chinese, and English on the basis of'The Independently Projected Classifier Phrase Hypothesis'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeru  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00187741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Tomio  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80360329)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生成文法 / 名詞句 / 数詞 / 助数詞 / 類別詞 / 付加
Research Abstract
This study proposes that in Japanese the classifier obligatorily takes a numeral complement, not an NP complement, to form a constituent(i. e.,[^<ClP>(Spec)[[ NUMERAL] CLASSIFIER]]), severing it self and the numeral from the rest of DP(i. e.,[^<DP>[^<NumP>[^<NP> N] Num] D]). Numerical specification is then implemented by a ClP's adjunction to one of the nominal extended projections, namely NP, NumP, and DP. The present hypothesis, we argue, explains a number of facts.