Determination of the pitch patterns of negative and affirmative sentences realized as noun-adjective+zyanai(falling intonation), classified by the word-accent type of the preceding noun-adjectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MISONO Yasuko  東京農工大学, 国際センター, 教授 (00209777)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジャナイ / 否定 / 文末詞 / 下降調 / ピッチパタン / 語アクセントの型 / 形容動詞 / 付属語アクセント / 2拍形容動詞 / アクセント型 / 語アクセント
Research Abstract
Two-mora noun-adjectives of different word accent types were chosen for the analysis. Negative sentences and affirmative sentences, both realized as noun-adjective+zyanai(falling intonation) were acoustically analyzed to find pitch pattern characteristic to each usage. Negative sentences can be prosodically analyzed as noun-adjective-zya+nai, whereas affirmative sentences are noun-adjective+zyanai. In the negative sentences made up of noun-adjective-zya+nai, both the preceding noun-adjective and the negative element nai keep their word accent. Whereas in the negative form of verbs nai loses its word accent, nai in the negative form of noun-adjective is prosodically more independent.
This finding gives prosodic basis for categorizing nai in the negative form of verbs as auxiliary on the one hand, and nai in the negative form of adjectives, noun-adjectives, and nouns as adjective on the other.