What is Going on at the Intersection of Language and Music?-Toward a Discovery of New Linguistic Typology-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Mariko  金沢大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (00195968)
Research Collaborator YOUNG-MEE Yu cho  ラトガース大学, 東洋言語学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords声調言語 / 伝統音楽 / となえうた / わたべうた / 北京語 / ベトナム語 / アウフタクト / わらべうた / メロディー / リズム
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated melodic as well as rhythmic forms of linguistic chants that are observed in the cultures where tone languages are spoken. We further compared and contrasted the results with the cases for typologically different languages, namely, languages based on the stress system and the pitch system. The basic factors governing the occurrences of Auftakt([ Ger.]=Upbeat[ Eng.]) in traditional music were revealed in our research, which in turn would contribute to the new typological study of languages.