A Study on Syntax-Semantics Interface for Syntactic/Semantic Parsing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Makoto  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30225627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Tatsuhiko  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30234800)
KOGURE Satoru  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (40359758)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統語論 / 意味論 / 自然言語処理 / 構文意味解析 / 言語学 / 計算機科学
Research Abstract
Natural language has a number of ways to express the same semantic content. Such synonymous expressions pose a great difficulty to natural language understanding by computers. In order to solve the problem, we need semantic representation which enables the system to judge synonymity of natural language expressions without referring to their grammatical construction. We have adopted the framework for semantic representation proposed by Takagi et al. (2006), and developed a syntactic/semantic parser. The parser generates semantic representation not only by using grammatical features of input sentences but also by referring to the context. We have developed Japanese dialog system and Japanese education systems which take advantage of the parser. We have also developed techniques for natural language understanding based on the semantic representation.