A descriptive, theoretical and experimental study of transitivity and non-canonical constructions in Asian languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CHUNG Sungyeo  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (60362638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARDESHI Prashant  国立国語研究所, 言語対照研究系, 教授 (00374984)
YOSHINARI Yuko  岐阜大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (00503898)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords他動性 / 意図性・非意図性 / 心理学的実験 / 非規範的構文 / 記述枠組み / 日本語 / 韓国語 / マラーティー語 / 非意図的他動詞文 / 実験調査 / 他動性プロトタイプ / 映像実験 / 言語的コード化 / 普遍性・個別性 / 類型論 / アジア諸語 / プロトタイプ / 非意図的事象の他動詞構文 / 記述枠組みの開発
Research Abstract
In this study, we explored both the similarities and differences between the languages of Asia from the three perspectives : descriptive, theoretical, and experimental. Considering mainly Japanese, Korean and Marathi, we investigated correlations of mean/ functions of non-prototypical events and linguistic forms used for encoding them from the viewpoint of transitivity. Based on our research we proposed a unified framework to describe the relation between canonical and non-canonical constructions. The results of our research have been presented at numerous conferences in Japan and abroad and are put together in the form of a Kaken Result Report for wider dissemination.