Semantic Study on the Dynamic Organization of Perspectives and Contextual Parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2011-2012)
Kobe University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Yoshie  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70252814)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパ-スペクト・シフト / De Se, De Re / 引用符 / 引用 / 従属節時制 / パ-スペクト・シフト / De Se / De Re / 埋め込み節時制 / パースペクト・シフト / 括弧 / De Re / De Se / テンス / 従属節 / 時間的代名詞 / logophoricity / de dicto / de se / 内包的関数 / 時間的変項 / 自由間接話法
Research Abstract
Conversations usually have a perspective with respect to which the content of the discourse can be evaluated. However, the perspective is not always uniform. Perspectives can shift even during a discourse about a single event. In this study, I show that the perspective shifts are determined by shifting the contextual parameter along with the attitude holder argument shift, i.e. specially subject of utterance shift, with reference to Japanese data.