A Contrastive Study of Korean and Japanese Passives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
WADA Manabu  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10284233)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords韓国語 / 日本語 / 受動 / 複合動詞 / 語彙的緊密性 / 受動形態素 / 朝鮮語 / 受動文 / 生成文法 / 複雑述語
Research Abstract
I have dealt mainly with the lexical passive in Korean, and have shown that the possessive passive with an accusative NP behaves in the same way as the transitive and unergative verbs, which means that the subject of the passive is an external argument. This implies that the Japanese counterpart also has an external argument as the subject. I have also shown that a class of compound verbs, which have been ignored as exceptions, have the same properties as the typical compound verbs in Korean. I also have sophisticated the method of interview for grammaticality judgments.