A Metarepresentational Analysis of the Comprehension of Anaphoric Processes
Project/Area Number |
21520408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSU Takahiro 九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (90253525)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 関連性理論 / 照応表現 / 手続き / メタ表示 / 解釈的類似性 / 呼び出し可能性 / 照応 / 想定 / 手続き的制約 / 類似性 / 直示表現 / Anaphoric Expressions / Procedure / Relevance Theory / Metarepresentation / Interpretive Resemblance |
Research Abstract |
Anaphoric expressions, whether phonologically realized or not, instruct the addresseeto access their referent within the higher-order representation(i. e. meta-representation) of a source representation(i. e. verbal or non-verbal ostensive stimuli which are first targeted in terms of referent identification). It is also evident that the accessibility of contextual assumptions enabling the identification of areferent differs according to the types of anaphoric expressions. This indicates that differences in the accessibility of a matarepresentation as a contextual assumption and in processing effort stem from degrees of its resemblance to the source representation.