A theoretical and scientific research on the consecutive occurrences of the unmarked tense morpheme and the verbal base forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hiroki  佐賀大学, 留学生センター, 淳教授 (80330215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Koji  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (80177261)
DOZONO Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 工学系・研究科, 准教授 (00217613)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非過去形 / 時制の無標形態 / 恒等関数 / 動詞の基底形 / 時制 / 韻律最小値 / 変格活用 / 非過去時制 / 包括的屈折
Research Abstract
The current research made it clear that the phenomena of the so-called' non-past' verbal forms of Yanagawa-Japanese dialect(e. g.,/ nuru/, but not^*</ nu/> or^*</ neru/>, is used to mean' sleep-Nonpast',/ taburu/, but not^*</ tabu/> or^*</ taberu/>, is used to mean' eat-Nonpast',) are explained by three assumptions as follows. Assumption 1 : The so-called‘non-past' morpheme is analyzed as the tense expletive, and so, is allowed to repeat for one verbal stem. Assuming that some verbal lexemes can be associated with two stems, the tense expletive/(r) u/ selects the shorter verbal stem if there are two stems for a verbal lexeme. The tense expletive also selects the verbal form with its tense feature expletive. Assumption 2 : The number of the syllables for a verbal form is two or more. Assumption 3 : The numbers of the tense morphemes for a verbal stem in one verbal form within each morphological group are the same. In addition, the current research has provided data. We described the' non-past' forms of 266 verbs which correspond to standard ones frequently used in daily conversations, by the international phonetic symbols. The utterances of these by a native speaker of the dialect were recorded. The doubling of the unmarked tense morpheme is found in the verbal forms whose basic verb stem ends with the vowel/ e/.